← All posts

Roof Measurement Software Pricing for Small Roofing Companies

October 30, 2026 · Software · 7 min read ·

Short answer: for a small roofer bidding 20 average roofs a month, published prices on October 30, 2026 put roof measurement at $980 a month on HOVER Starter, $663.25 on HOVER Pro, $380 on Roofr's free Starter plan and $509 on Roofr Essentials, while a subscription that includes satellite measurement, such as RoofMetric Solo at $29 a month, has no per-report charge.

For a small roofing company, measurement is one of the few software costs that grows with every bid, including the ones you lose. This post lays out how roof measurement tools charge, what three of them publish as prices on October 30, 2026, and what each costs at 10, 20 and 40 bids a month.

The three ways measurement tools charge

  1. Pay per report. No subscription; every address costs money. Cheapest when you bid a few roofs a month.
  2. Subscription plus discounted reports. An annual or monthly fee buys a lower price per report. Pays off once your volume is steady.
  3. Subscription with measurement included. A flat monthly price and no per-report fee; you trace the roof yourself on satellite imagery, usually with AI doing the first pass.

Published prices (October 30, 2026)

Tool and planPlan feeRoof-only measurement
HOVER StarterNone (first 3 projects free)$29 simple, $49 average, $69 complex
HOVER Pro$999 a year$9 simple, $29 average, $49 complex
Roofr Starter$0$19 per report
Roofr Essentials$249 a month billed monthly$13 per report
RoofMetric Solo$29 a month, 1 userIncluded, no per-use fee
RoofMetric Team$49 a month, up to 5 usersIncluded, no per-use fee

HOVER prices are from its pricing page; HOVER also sells full exterior measurements ($59 to $139 on Starter) that cover siding and windows. Roofr prices are from its pricing page, which says reports are pay as you go on every plan and that ESX files cost extra ($12 per report on Starter). EagleView did not show a public per-report price list on its site when we checked, so it is not in the table; ask for a quote at your volume. Our own prices are on our pricing page; the Solo plan includes 50 estimates a month and Team includes unlimited estimates.

Monthly cost at 10, 20 and 40 bids

Average roofs, roof only, no rush fees. HOVER Pro's annual fee is spread over 12 months ($83.25).

Plan10 bids20 bids40 bids
HOVER Starter ($49 each)$490$980$1,960
HOVER Pro ($83.25 + $29 each)$373.25$663.25$1,243.25
Roofr Starter ($19 each)$190$380$760
Roofr Essentials ($249 + $13 each)$379$509$769
RoofMetric Solo ($29)$29$29$29

The comparison is not perfectly like for like. HOVER and Roofr deliver a finished report that someone else produced, which matters when an adjuster wants an ESX file or when you have no time to trace a roof. An included satellite measurement is work you or your estimator do, typically in a few minutes. The question is how many of your bids actually need a vendor report.

The costs that do not show up on the pricing page

How to choose

Count last month's bids and how many of them truly needed a vendor report: insurance jobs with an ESX requirement, full exteriors, roofs hidden under trees. Price those at a per-report rate and the rest at an included-measurement rate. For most small crews that mix comes out well below paying per report for everything. For the full checklist, see what to look for in roof measurement software, and for HOVER specifically, what a HOVER report includes and costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does roof measurement software cost per month?

It depends on how the tool charges and how many roofs you bid. Using prices published on October 30, 2026, 20 average roof-only measurements a month cost $980 on HOVER's pay-per-project Starter plan, $663.25 on HOVER Pro (annual fee spread monthly plus discounted reports) and $380 on Roofr's free Starter plan, while a subscription that includes measurement, such as RoofMetric Solo at $29, has no per-report charge.

Is a subscription or per-report pricing cheaper for a small roofer?

Per-report pricing is cheaper at very low volume. Once you bid more than a handful of roofs a month, a plan with discounted or included measurements usually wins, especially once you count the reports you buy for bids you lose and any rush fees.

Measure every bid, including the ones you will not win, for one monthly price.

RoofMetric includes AI satellite roof measurement on its Solo ($29/month) and Team ($49/month) plans with no per-use fee, plus estimates, e-signature and CRM. Try it free for 14 days with just an email.

Start your free trial →

Sources: HOVER pricing page and Roofr pricing page (both checked October 30, 2026); RoofMetric pricing.